Auckland Live Digital Stage

14 Jan - 31 Dec

Auckland Live Digital Stage

Free

Aotea Square

Visual Arts

The Auckland Live Digital Stage is the city’s newest outdoor platform for showcasing local and international live arts and entertainment in larger-than-life, big- screen colour and sound.

Screening every day*, the Digital Stage’s curated programme of short films and video content offers a view into the worlds of dance, music, visual arts, theatre, and film and literature, with stories and profiles of arts companies, artists, and new and existing works from New Zealand and around the world. 

Inspirational, entertaining, educational and informative, the Digital Stage champions the arts while providing a vibrant, all-ages backdrop for anyone relaxing in or passing through Aotea Square.

WHAT'S ON THIS WEEK?

Monday 20 May - DARK DAY

  • We're having a scheduled dark day to conduct some maintenance. Auckland Live apologises for any inconvenience

Tuesday 21 May: 9am - 10pm

  • 0900-1015: World Stories 4 | 7
  • 1015-1115: Family 2 | 3
  • 1115-1200: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1200-1300: New Zealand Stories 1 | 2
  • 1300-1400: New Generation 1 | 2
  • 1400-1530: Music 3
  • 1530-1645: Visual Art 2 | 3 | 4
  • 1645-1745: World Stories 5 |6
  • 1745-1830: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1830-1900: Blockwith
  • 1900-1930: Auckland Stories 1
  • 1930-2030: Dance 5 | 4
  • 2030-2115: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 2115-2200: Blockwith

Wednesday 22 May: 9am - 10pm

  • 0900-1000: New Zealand Stories 1 | 2
  • 1000-1030: Blockwith
  • 1030-1115: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1115-1230: Visual Art 2 | 3 | 4
  • 1230-1300: Blockwith
  • 1300-1400: Family 3 | 2
  • 1400-1430: Auckland Stories 1
  • 1430-1530: New Generation 1 | 2
  • 1530-1600: Blockwith
  • 1600-1715: World Stories 4 | 5
  • 1715-1800: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1800-1830: Dance 5
  • 1830-1900: Blockwith
  • 1900-2130: World Stories 4 | 5 | 6 | 7
  • 2130-2200: Blockwith

Thursday 23 May: 9am - 10pm

  • 0900-1000: New Zealand Stories 1 | 2
  • 1000-1030: Blockwith
  • 1030-1115: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1115-1230: Visual Art 2 | 3 | 4
  • 1230-1300: Blockwith
  • 1300-1400: Family 3 | 2
  • 1400-1430: Auckland Stories 1
  • 1430-1530: New Generation 1 | 2
  • 1530-1600: Blockwith
  • 1600-1715: World Stories 4 | 5
  • 1715-1800: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1800-1830: Dance 5
  • 1830-1900: Blockwith
  • 1900-2130: World Stories 4 | 5 | 6 | 7
  • 2130-2200: Blockwith

Friday 24 March: 9am - 10:30pm

  • 0900-1000: New Zealand Stories 1 | 2
  • 1000-1030: Blockwith
  • 1030-1115: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Specia
  • 1115-1230: Visual Art 2 | 3 | 4
  • 1230-1300: Blockwith
  • 1300-1400: Family 3 | 2
  • 1400-1430: Auckland Stories 1
  • 1430-1530: New Generation 1 | 2
  • 1530-1600: Blockwith
  • 1600-1715: World Stories 4 | 5
  • 1715-1800: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1800-1830: Dance 5
  • 1830-1900: Blockwith
  • 1900-1930: Auckland Stories 1
  • 1930-2015: New Zealand Stories 1 | 2
  • 2015-2130: World Stories 6 | 7
  • 2130-2230: Blockwith

Saturday 25 May: 10am - 11pm

  • 1000-1100: Blockwith
  • 1100-1230: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1230-1300: Blockwith
  • 1300-1400: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1400-1430: Family 3
  • 1430-1600: Blockwith
  • 1600-1730: Family 1 | 3 | 2
  • 1730-1830: Music 1
  • 1830-1900: Blockwith
  • 1900-2130: World Stories 4 | 5 | 6 | 7
  • 2130-2215: Blockwith
  • 2215-2300: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special

Sunday 26 May: 10am - 8pm

  • 1000-1100: Blockwith
  • 1100-1230: Family 1 | 3 | 2
  • 1230-1315: Blockwith
  • 1315-1400: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1400-1500: New Zealand Stories 1 | 2
  • 1500-1600: Blockwith
  • 1600-1630: Auckland Stories 1
  • 1630-1730: Music 1
  • 1730-1830: New Generations 1 | 2
  • 1830-1915: Blockwith
  • 1915-2000: World Stories 5

WHAT'S ON NEXT WEEK?

Monday 27 May: 9am - 4:30pm

  • 0900-1000: Music 1
  • 1000-1030: Blockwith
  • 1030-1115: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1115-1130: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1130-1230: New Zealand Stories 1 | 2
  • 1230-1300: Blockwith
  • 1300-1400: World Stories 4 | 5
  • 1400-1445: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1445-1500: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1500-1530: Auckland Stories 1
  • 1530-1615: Blockwith
  • 1615-1630: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special

Tuesday 28 May: 9am - 4:30pm

  • 0900-1000: Music 1
  • 1000-1030: Blockwith
  • 1030-1115: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1115-1130: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1130-1230: New Zealand Stories 1 | 2
  • 1230-1300: Blockwith
  • 1300-1400: World Stories 4 | 5
  • 1400-1445: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1445-1500: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1500-1530: Auckland Stories 1
  • 1530-1615: Blockwith
  • 1615-1630: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special

Wednesday 29 May: 9am - 4:30pm

  • 0900-1000: Music 1
  • 1000-1030: Blockwith
  • 1030-1115: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1115-1130: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1130-1230: New Zealand Stories 1 | 2
  • 1230-1300: Blockwith
  • 1300-1400: World Stories 4 | 5
  • 1400-1445: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1445-1500: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1500-1530: Auckland Stories 1
  • 1530-1615: Blockwith
  • 1615-1630: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special

Thursday 30 May: 9am - 10:30pm

  • 0900-0915: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 0915-1000: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1000-1030: Blockwith
  • 1030-1045: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1045-1145: Family 1-3
  • 1145-1230: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1230-1300: Blockwith
  • 1300-1430: Dance 4 | 5 | 7
  • 1430-1515: World Stories 6
  • 1515-1530: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1530-1600: Blockwith
  • 1600-1700: Family 2 | 3
  • 1700-1745: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1745-1815: Auckland Stories 1
  • 1815-1830: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1830-1900: Blockwith
  • 1900-1945: Music 2
  • 1955-2200: Ehnes Plays Bruch - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
  • 2200-2230: Blockwith

Friday 31 May: 9am - 10pm

  • 0900-0945: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 0945-1000: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1000-1030: Blockwith
  • 1030-1100: Auckland Stories 1
  • 1100-1215: World Stories 6 | 7
  • 1215-1230: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1230-1300: Blockwith
  • 1300-1330: Family 3
  • 1330-1430: New Generation 1 | 2
  • 1430-1445: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1445-1530: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1530-1600: Blockwith
  • 1800-1830: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1830-1900: Blockwith
  • 1900-2030: Dance 4 | 5 | 7
  • 2030-2115: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 2115-2130: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 2130-2200: Blockwith

Saturday 1 June: 9am - 10pm

  • 0900-1000: New Generation 1 | 2
  • 1000-1030: Blockwith
  • 1030-1200: Family 1 | 2 | 3
  • 1200-1230: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1230-1300: Blockwith
  • 1300-1345: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1345-1400: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1400-1515: World Stories 4 | 5
  • 1515-1530: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1530-1600: Blockwith
  • 1600-1700: New Zealand Stories 1 | 2
  • 1700-1815: World Stories 6 | 7
  • 1815-1830: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1830-1900: Blockwith
  • 1900-1930: Visual Art 2
  • 1930-2000: Auckland Stories 1
  • 2000-2045: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 2045-2100: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 2100-2130: Visual Art 1
  • 2130-2200: Blockwith

Sunday 2 June: 9am - 6:30pm

  • 0900-0915: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 0915-1000: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special
  • 1000-1030: Blockwith
  • 1030-1230: World Stories 4 | 5 | 6
  • 1230-1300: Blockwith
  • 1300-1345: World Stories 7
  • 1345-1400: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1400-1445: Visual Art 2 | 1
  • 1445-1515: Auckland Stories 1
  • 1515-1530: Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special
  • 1530-1600: Blockwith
  • 1600-1700: Family 1 | 2
  • 1700-1745: New Generation 1 | 2
  • 1745-1830: Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special

PROGRAMME DETAILS

Life Underground - Doc Edge Festival Special

This documentary series invites visitors on a cinematic journey into the subways of the world through the personal stories of passengers. This was shot in over 15 city subways, capturing the pulse of these vibrant environments and the millions of people who pass through them every day.

By documenting passengers’ stories of love, dreams, family, migration, and much more, this film reminds us that beneath the surface, we’re all connected.

Content Provided by Doc Edge

  • Life Underground | Hervé Cohen | Doc Edge

Wantok Stories - Ei Project Special

PART 1

While the Auckland Town Hall is wearing the Pacifica Mamas’ ei, extend your experience through a selection of digital artworks by some creative wantoks of Pacific heritage.

Content provided by Auckland Council

  • Apparatus | Tanu Gago | Reina Sutton for Auckland Council
  • In Context | Julia Mage'au Gray | Reina Sutton for Auckland Council
  • A is for Aporo | Leilani Kake | Reina Sutton for Auckland Council
  • Babaylan | Marc Conaco | Reina Sutton for Auckland Council
  • Rarohenga | Jaimie Waititi | Reina Sutton for Auckland Council
  • Pasifik | Jamie Waititi | Reina Sutton for Auckland Council

Auckland Stories

PART 1

Aucklanders rap, dance and tell tales tall and true about life in, under and around our city. 

Content provided by Auckland Live, Heart of the CityLoading Docs

  • Aotea Arts Quarter | Heart of the City
  • In Conversation with Singer, Tami Nielson | Auckland Live
  • Explore The Laneways | Heart of the City
  • Hearts of the City | Heart of the City
  • Waihorotiu | Frances Haszard, Louis Olsen | Loading Docs
  • Please open | Karl Sheridan, Robin Gee | Loading Docs
  • Dance in the Dark | Rowena Baines | Loading Docs
  • Tihei | Hamish Bennett Loading Docs
  • Mister Sunshine | Eldon Booth | Loading Docs
  • East meets east | Julie Zhu | Loading Docs


PART 2

Revisit key parts and history of Auckland City through the words of young poets retelling the past during the First World War

Content provided by Auckland Museum, Heart of the City

  • The Viaduct | Heart of the City
  • Britomart | Heart of the City
  • Britomart | Vanessa Crofskey, Toby Mills, Tawera Productions | Auckland Museum
  • Ferry Terminal | Vanessa Crofskey, Toby Mills, Tawera Productions | Auckland Museum
  • Auckland Domain | Onehou Strickland, Toby Mills, Tawera Productions | Auckland Museum
  • Cemetary | Zechariah Fa'aumu David Soakai, Toby Mills, Tawera Productions | Auckland Museum
  • Narrowneck | Onehou Strickland, Toby Mills, Tawera Productions | Auckland Museum
  • Avondale Racecourse | Sheldon Rua, Toby Mills, Tawera Productions | Auckland Museum
  • A Close Shave | Mandy Herrick | Auckland Museum

Dance

PART 3

From Ballet to Poi, discover New Zealand’s rich and diverse dance scene.

Content provided by Royal New Zealand BalletThrough The Fire Ltd

  • 2018 Year in Review | Royal New Zealand Ballet
  • Daily class | Royal New Zealand Ballet
  • TAKAWIRIHANGA | Lanita Ririnui | Through the Fire Ltd

 

PART 4

Experience some of the best in dance with a film series showcasing the work of Kiwi choreographers, curated specially by Dance Aotearoa New Zealand (DANZ), the national support organisation for dance in Aotearoa, New Zealand.

Content provided by DANZ

  • Phobetor | Holly Brogan, Ed Davis, New Zealand School of Dance, Ngaere Jenkins, Sebastian Geilings, Jareen Wee, Toa Paranihi, Jill Goh, Ed Davis | Dance Aotearoa New Zealand
  • Lady Wordsmith | Alyx Duncan, Touch Compass Dance Company | Alexandra Smith (Performer) | Dance Aotearoa New Zealand
  • Genome | Loughlan Prior & Jeremy Brick | Royal New Zealand Ballet (Dancers), Max Patté (Visual Artist) with music by Chris Gendell | Dance Aotearoa New Zealand
  • DITTO | Toa Paranihi & Ed Davis New Zealand School of Dance | Connor Masseurs, Christina Guieb, Kit Reilly, Nick Jachno, Isabella Coluccio and Ella Williams (Dancers), with music by Molly Mockingjay | Dance Aotearoa New Zealand
  • Drumming is Like Thunder | Alyx Duncan | Touch Compass Dance Company | Duncan Armstrong (Performer) | Dance Aotearoa New Zealand

 

PART 5

Immerse yourself in te ao Māori, with New Zealand performers using movement, poi and traditions to share their stories and beliefs.

Content provided by Through the Fire, Merenia Gray Dance Theatre, Hawaiki TU Productions

  • TAKAWIRIHANGA | Lanita Ririnui | Through the Fire ltd
  • Hine - Ahu – One | Merenia Gray, Olivia McGregor, Jeremy Brick, Emile de la Rey | Merenia Gray Dance Theatre
  • Kurawaka | Kura Te Waati, Karena Koria, Sophie Williams, Eds Eramiha, Marcus Reihana | Hawaiki TU Productions Limited

 

PART 6

From archives to motion capture, New Zealand researchers and performers use movement and creativity to design contemporary practices.

Content provided by DANZMiranda Smitheram 

Releasing Her Archive | Carol Brown, The New Zealand Dance Company, Maryam Bagheri Nesami | Dance Aotearoa New Zealand
Outlier | Loughlan Prior & Andrew Teloar | Dance Aotearoa New Zealand
Macro/Micro_Whakapapa | Miranda Smitheram

 

PART 7

Deep dive into the current New Zealand dance scene with videos featuring some of the best performers, from classical ballet to contemporary dance.

Content provided by Royal New Zealand Ballet, Archipela Limited, Auckland Live

  • Daily class | Royal New Zealand Ballet
  • The Rise & Fall of Private Empires | Jesse Quaid, Matt Gillanders, Scott Wilson, Charlie Ha, Geoff Gilson, Sierra Diprose, Sam Wood-Rawnsley, Amy Mauvan | Archipela Limited
  • In Conversation with Rodney Bell | Auckland Live

Family

PART 1

Questions, curiosity, answers, insects and fun: a great mix for the all family

Content provided by Auckland MuseumReady Steady Studio LTD

  • Riddle + Squizz - Episode 5 - What do germs actually look like? | Hana Miller, Jacob Perkins, Greta Menzies, Amy van Luijk, Grayson Gilmour, Alfonzo Prebble, Art Prebble, Kiva Gooch, Selene Perkins, Willa Perkins | Ready Steady Studio
  • Riddle + Squizz - Episode 11 - Where did the sea come from? | Hana Miller, Jacob Perkins, Greta Menzies, Amy van Luijk, Shanti Costar, Emma Kitson, Misma Andrews, Nina Slater, Baxter Ghazally, Jonathan Blezard | Ready Steady Studio
  • Lifting The Lid On The Moa | Mandy Herrick | Auckland Museum
  • Riddle + Squizz - Episode 13 - How is honey actually made? | Hana Miller, Jacob Perkins, Greta Menzies, Amy van Luijk, Ross Smith, Willa Perkins, Selene Perkins, Liam Naramore, Milo Slater, Nina Slater | Ready Steady Studio
  • Riddle + Squizz - Episode 10 - What makes chillies hot? | Hana Miller, Jacob Perkins, Greta Menzies, Amy van Luijk, Cynthia Merhej, Alyssa Huzir-Ghazally, Willa Perkins, Clara Slater | Ready Steady Studio


PART 2 

A mix and match of big questions and small tricks from “Can I touch a rainbow?” to “How do I win a gumboot throwing challenge?” Enjoy the ride!

Content provided by Ready Steady Studio & Yoozoo

  • Riddle + Squizz - Episode 4 - Why can't you touch a rainbow? | Hana Miller, Jacob Perkins, Greta Menzies, Amy van Luijk, Grayson Gilmour, Pepper Menzies, Selene Perkins, Otto Hermon, Willa Perkins | Ready Steady Studio
  • Riddle + Squizz - Episode 2 - Why are balloons so floaty? | Jacob Perkins, Hana Miller, Greta Menzies, Amy van Luijk, Grayson Gilmour, Willa Perkins, Finn Gittos, Sam Gittos, Otto Hermon, Selene Perkins | Ready Steady Studio
  • The Vloggingtons - Trampoline Challenge | Julian Stokoe, Ryan Kothe, Alex Dron, Ryan Bird | Yoozoo
  • The Vloggingtons - Forest Challenge | Julian Stokoe, Ryan Kothe, Alex Dron, Ryan Bird | Yoozoo
  • Riddle + Squizz - Episode 1 - How did the Universe get made? | Hana Miller, Jacob Perkins, Greta Menzies, Amy van Luijk, Grayson Gilmour, Emma Kitson, Kiva Gooch, Asher Perkins, Rain Raumati, Willa Perkins, Otto Hermon | Ready Steady Studio
  • Riddle + Squizz - Episode 14 - What is positive and negative? | Hana Miller, Jacob Perkins, Greta Menzies, Amy van Luijk, Grayson Gilmour, Manea Kamaru-Goldsmith, Nina Slater, Otto Hermon, Angelo Hermon, Bridget Fraser, Miriam Fraser, Baxter Ghazally | Ready Steady Studio
  • The Vloggingtons - Handle the Jandal | Julian Stokoe, Ryan Kothe, Alex Dron, Ryan Bird | Yoozoo
  • The Vloggingtons - Gumboot Throwing Challenge | Julian Stokoe, Ryan Kothe, Alex Dron, Ryan Bird | Yoozoo

 

PART 3

Change up your day with some catchy tunes for young ears.

Content provided by Takitini Productions, fleaBITE, Fatcat & Fishface

  • Nau mau, Haere mai | Takitini Productions
  • E nga iwi e | Takitini Productions
  • Toro mai tō ringa | Takitini Productions
  • Tōia mai te waka nei | Takitini Productions
  • Te whare e tu nei | Takitini Productions
  • Karanga Aotearoa | Takitini Productions
  • Kua mutu ra | Takitini Productions
  • Probably Papakura | Ross Payne | fleaBITE
  • Hair | Stephen Templer, Ruth Templer | fleaBITE
  • Happity | Derek Sonic Thunders, Robin Nathan |Fatcat & Fishface
  • Nightclub | Stephen Templer, Ruth Templer | Fatcat & Fishface
  • No Toast | Brett Johansen, Stephen Templer| fleaBITE

Music

PART 1 

Meet some of the key members of Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra and enjoy their performance of Mozart's last symphony: the Jupiter Symphony.
Content provided by Auckland Live & Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Meet the APO Principals - Bede Hanley | JX Live | Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
  • APO Connecting 2019 - Music Opens Minds | David Pirie, Rogue Works | Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
  • Meet the APO Principals - Eric Renick | JX Live | Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
  • APO Conductor talks about performing Buster Keaton's 'The General'| Auckland Live
  • Meet the APO Principals - Nicola Baker | JX Live | Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
  • Mozart - Symphony No.41, 'Jupiter' | JX Live, Radio NZ Concert | Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

 

PART 2 

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra performs Brahms' Symphony No.2, composed in the summer of 1877, while Brahms holidayed on the shores of a beautiful Austrian lake.

Content provided by Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Brahms - Symphony No.2 | JX Live, Radio NZ Concert | Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

 

PART 3 

Meet some of the key members of Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra and enjoy their performance of one of Rachmaninov's best known compositions: Symphony No.2.

Content provided by Auckland Live, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Meet the APO Principals - Eric Renick | JX Live | Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
  • Meet the APO Principals - Nicola Baker | JX Live | Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
  • Rachmaninov - Symphony No.2 | APO / RNZ Concert / JX Live | Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
  • APO Connecting 2019 - Music Opens Minds | David Pirie, Rogue Works | Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
  • Meet the APO Principals - Bede Hanley | JX Live | Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
  • APO Conductor talks about performing Buster Keaton's 'The General' | Auckland Live


PART 4

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra performs Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade, based on One Thousand and One Nights tales.
Content provided by Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade | RNZ Concert / JX Live | Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

New Generation

PART 1

Students of Auckland University of Technology tell stories of the here, the now, and the many tomorrows. 

Content provided by AUTV

  • A Nice Meeting | Ying Liao | AUTV
  • Mood: A Journey Through Human Emotion | Aleighca Rathe | AUTV
  • We Wear the Mask | Leanna Lindridge | AUTV
  • Radiance | Ruby Dillon | AUTV
  • GIF-FUN | Sofie Kwan Nead | AUTV
  • Deviation | Elizabeth Allot | AUTV
  • The Siren Situation | Emily Ramsay | AUTV
  • Rest Art? | Samai Azeez | AUTV
  • Poison | Tori Mok | AUTV
  • Feed Your Mind | Victoria Chen | AUTV
     

PART 2

Students of Auckland’s Media Design School show the way forward with fascinating takes on the real and digital worlds we inhabit.
Content provided by Media Design School

  • THE TASTE OF MUSIC | Jiwan Park | Media Design School 
  • Video clip animation – BeSOUL | Pon Huey Min| Media Design School
  • Motion Graphics TEST | Miguel Jones| Media Design School
  • BREAK TIME | Pon Huey Min| Media Design School
  • The GLITCH EFFECT | Daniel Lutterman| Media Design School
  • Character Animation | Dylan Mckissock| Media Design School
  • video editing - URB | Jamin Drupsteen| Media Design School
  • Something for everyone | Juvensco| Media Design School
  • Greek mythology | Kathy Do| Media Design School
  • POSTURAL BACK SUPPORT | Vania Chandrawidjaja| Media Design School
  • CHOMP | Erica Bisset| Media Design School
  • Pivot point | Olivia Lloyd
  • OUT LOOK | William Kusuma| Media Design School

New Zealand Stories

PART 1

Sample the tastes of Aotearoa with poi performers, countryside living and quintessential Kiwi home design.

Content provided by Loading DocsThrough the Fire Ltd

  • Poi Hopes and Dreams | Lanita Ririnui | Through the Fire ltd
  • The road to Whakarae | Tim Worrall, Aaron Smart | Loading Docs
  • Homing | Andrew Scott | Loading Doc


PART 2

Take a journey across Aotearoa without leaving Aotea Square, as New Zealanders from all walks of life share their stories.

Content provided by Loading Docs 

  • Union | Jericho Rock-Archer | Loading Docs
  • How Mr and Mrs Gock saved the Kumara | Felicity Morgan-Rhind | Loading Docs
  • Baba | Joel Kefali | Loading Docs
  • Stop/Go | Greg Jennings | Loading Docs
  • The Colourist | Greg Wood, Peter Alsop | Loading Docs
  • The Jump | Alex Sutherland | Loading Docs
  • Fantasy cave | Michelle Savill | Loading Docs

 

PART 4

Dive into the past to discover how New Zealanders enjoyed their holidays in years gone by. All archive footage provided by Nga Taonga Sound & Vision.

Content provided by Nga Taonga Sound & Vision

  • Across the Mountain Passes of New Zealand | W. Franklyn Barrett, Pathé Frères | Nga Taonga Sound & Vision
  • All in a Day. New Zealand Railways ‘Silver Fern’ | Tony Hilton, Peach Wemyss Astor | Nga Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Summer Holidays ‘The Mount’ | R T Woollams | Nga Taonga Sound & Vision
  • New Zealand Railways. Tourist Pass | Colenso for New Zealand Railways | Nga Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Don’t Leave Town Until You’ve Seen the Country | New Zealand Tourism | Nga Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Rotoiti Interlude | Jack Oxley - Oxlo Films | Nga Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Wild Country: In the Rugged Skippers Gorge | Cyril Morton | New Zealand Government Publicity Office | Nga Taonga Sound & Vision
  • South Island | New Zealand Tourism, Jenkins | Nga Taonga Sound & Vision

Visual Arts

PART  1

Dive into the worlds of pattern created by Kiwi VJ’s

Content provided by The Wanderer Productions

  • Urban Screens Remix Part 1 | Warp Tv aka Tim Budgen, Wired Visuals aka Kim Newall, Naomi Lamb | The Wanderer Productions

 

PART 2

Guided meditations - self-care and environmental awareness in the 21st century

Content provided by Circuit

  • EVERY DAY FOR 30 YEARS, NANCY WOULD SIT OUT ON THE STREET CORNER AND WATCH THE SUNSET | Sam Hamilton | Circuit
  • A guide to effective implementation of self-service | Elisabeth Pointon | Circuit
  • Waitakere Drag | Mark Harvey | Circuit

 

PART 3

Go where the spirit takes you – from Aotearoa to Pacific Islands to the cover of Vogue Magazine; where do we belong and where could we go?

Content provided by Circuit

  • Lelia | Christopher Ulutupu, Kevin Cartwright, Heather Galbraith | Circuit
  • All the way to Te Rerenga Wairua | Ana Iti | Circuit


PART 4 

Artist Miranda Smitheram used motion capture technology to reveal a digital cloth patterned with landforms, trees, sightlines and horizons.

Content provided by Miranda Smitheram

  • Macro/Micro_Whakapapa | Miranda Smitheram

World Stories

PART 1

Enjoy unique takes on the culture of fashion from designers living in cities around the globe.

Content provided by Goethe-Institut

  • Silkscreen Tattoo | Robbe Maes, Fie Vandamme | Goethe-Institut
  • Colourful sewing workshop | Jordi González, Albert Bonjoch | Goethe-Institut
  • Fashion in black-and-white | Alexander Bergmann | Goethe-Institut
  • App for fair fashion | Stefan Goslinga | Goethe-Institut
  • Inspired by the harbour | Margherita Bettoni, Hanna Gieffers | Goethe-Institut
  • Tailor-made | JIAN YI | Goethe-Institut
  • Traditional costume walk | Florian Falzeder, Anne-Nikolin Hagemann | Goethe-Institut
  • Sewing costumes | Goethe-Institut
  • Street Fashion | João de Mendonça Lima | Goethe-Institut
     

PART 2

Discover how other cities around the globe care for their natural resources and communities.

Content provided by Goethe-Institut

  • Gartendeck auf St. Pauli | Author: Margherita Bettoni, Johannes Mitterer | Goethe-Institut
  • Umweltschutz auf Chinesisch | JIAN YI | Goethe-Institut
  • Großstadtgarten | Eric Berthiaume | Goethe-Institut
  • urban park of the future | Beata Malyska, Remigiusz Zawadzki | Goethe-Institut
  • Disco Soupe | Clémence de Blasi, Charles-Henry Groult | Goethe-Institut
  • Pestoköche in Lindenau | Martin Moser, Michael Risel | Goethe-Institut
  • Ideentausch im Teehaus | Marcin Lewandowski, Michal Niemojewski | Goethe-Institut
  • A future without rubbish | Florian Falzeder, Anne-Nikolin Hagemann | Goethe-Institut

 

PART 3

Be inspired by our cosmopolitan world with a German violinist in Norway, a Palestinian refugee in Barcelona, and a classical Indian dancer in Sydney.

Content provided by Goethe-Institut

  • Writer in Exile | Jordi Gonzáles/ Albert Bonjoch | Goethe-Institut
  • Foreign home | JIAN YI | Goethe-Institut
  • Architectural Work | Karsten Kurowski, José Rodrigues | Goethe-Institut
  • Basketball | Florian Falzeder, Martin Moser | Goethe-Institut
  • Indian Dance | Elliot Walker | Goethe-Institut
  • The opera | Alexander Bergmann | Goethe-Institut
  • Basque for Beginners | Gema Segura, Rhoda N. Wainwright | Goethe-Institut
  • Rainbow Retreat | Anne-Nikolin Hagemann, Martin Moser | Goethe-Institut

 

PART 4

Escape the rat race and reconnect with nature, its beauty and gifts.

Content provided by Urban Screen TV

  • Visions of Hope - Raja Ampat | Ocean Ark Alliance | Urban Screen TV
  • Nightmares On Wax — Back To Nature | João Pombeiro | Urban Screen TV
  • Grace Kaleido | Ocean Ark Alliance | Urban Screen TV
  • SEASONS - in a Small World | Beauty of Science | Urban Screen TV
  • Seasons | Michael Rigley | Urban Screen TV
  • Antartica | Ocean Ark Alliance | Urban Screen TV
  • Experimental Hyper Nature | MXZEHN | Urban Screen TV
  • Diesel New Natures | FIELD | Urban Screen TV

 

PART 5

Escape the rat race and reconnect with nature, its beauty and gifts.

Content provided by Urban Screen TV

  • Cosmic Flower Unfolding | Ben Ridgeway | Urban Screen TV
  • Envirometer | MAKE| Urban Screen TV
  • Tant de Forêts | Burcu & Geoffrey | Urban Screen TV
  • Orman | Burcu & Geoffrey | Urban Screen TV
  • Enjoy Seasons Cards | Fede Cook | Urban Screen TV
  • Recycle Invaders | Thiago Maia | Urban Screen TV
  • Synthetic Nature 2 | Andy Thomas | Urban Screen TV
  • Nature | Fer Saldaña | Urban Screen TV
  • KaleidoSea | Ocean Ark Alliance | Urban Screen TV

 

PART 6

Escape the rat race and reconnect with nature, its beauty and gifts.

Content provided by Urban Screen TV

  • NATURAL PROCESS | Reino Studio | Urban Screen TV
  • CSD Short | Ocean Ark Alliance | Urban Screen TV
  • To Be Continued... (Nature) | KIM&HIM | Urban Screen TV
  • NATURAL ATTRACTION | EpicScapes | Urban Screen TV
  • Visual Sounds of the Amazon | Andy Thomas | Urban Screen TV
  • Vestiges | NALEB | Urban Screen TV
  • Mother | Morgan Jouquand | Urban Screen TV
  • Lifeless | LIFELESS | Urban Screen TV

 

PART 7

Escape the rat race and reconnect with nature, its beauty and gifts.

Content provided by Urban Screen TV

  • Arctic Paper | ZEITGUISED | Urban Screen TV
  • Rythmus | Gur Margalit | Urban Screen TV
  • Totem | Superblack | Urban Screen TV
  • G L E A M | Hugues Clement | Urban Screen TV
  • New World | Oliver Sin | Urban Screen TV
  • Eighty Five - Spring | Eighty Five | Urban Screen TV
  • When Balloons Fly | jilli rose | Urban Screen TV
  • The Divide | Brent Sievers | Urban Screen TV
  • In Our Talons | Alan Poon | Urban Screen TV
  • ENSO | Beth Chesser | Urban Screen TV
Digital Stage Timelapse
Come down to Aotea Square and watch fascinating local and international content as well as finding out what events and shows are happening in our amazing city.

Ticket Pricing

This is a free, non-ticketed event.

The Digital Stage is open every day from Jan 8.  Please check What's On Today for programme details and hours of operation*
 

* Hours of operation vary according to weather conditions and other relevant factors. 

Upcoming Performances

Free
Aotea Square