Auckland Live Digital Stage

14 Jan - 21 Dec

Auckland Live Digital Stage

Free

Aotea Square

Visual Arts

The Auckland Live Digital Stage ushers in spring with a fresh new line-up of stories, ideas and inspiration from the worlds of arts and entertainment. 

From October you can tickle your taste buds with a smorgasbord of lunchtime offerings every weekday from 12 – 12.30 pm including documentaries, inspiring stories, and ideas from around the world. 

Or why not widen your horizons from dusk to dark every Thursday through Sunday when the Digital Stage is transformed into a gallery showcasing creative video works from established New Zealand and international dancers, digital artists and more.

In between, kick back and enjoy the Radio NZ Live Sessions, a selection of handpicked music videos recorded live in the Radio NZ studios and featuring Avantdale Bowling Club, SWIDT, High Beams, Melodownz ft. Troy Kingi, Unchained XL, and Geoff Ong.

Scroll down for the full Digital Stage Spring Programme details.

Happy viewing!

WHAT'S ON THIS WEEK?

Monday 9 December: 10am - 4pm

  • 1000-1030: Auckland Stories 3 | 5 | 6 | 4
  • 1030-1200: Music 9 | 8
  • 1200-1230: Family 5
  • 1230-1400: New Zealand Stories 5 | 6 | 4 | 10
  • 1400-1500: Visual Art 11
  • 1500-1600: Family 6

Tuesday 10 December: 10am - 4pm

  • 1000-1030: Auckland Stories 3 | 5 | 6 | 4
  • 1030-1200: Music 9 | 8
  • 1200-1230: New Zealand Stories 7
  • 1230-1400: New Zealand Stories 5 | 6 | 4 | 10
  • 1400-1500: Visual Art 11
  • 1500-1530: New Generation 3
  • 1530-1600: Family 5

Wednesday 11 December: 10am - 8pm

  • 1000-1100: New Zealand Experience 1 | 2
  • 1100-1145: Visual Art 8 | 9
  • 1145-1315: New Zealand Stories 5 | 6 | 4 | 10
  • 1315-1445: Music 8 | 10
  • 1445-1515: Auckland Stories 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
  • 1515-1545: Family 5
  • 1545-1715: Visual Art 9 | 10 | 8
  • 1715-1800: New Zealand Stories 4 | 1
  • 1800-2000: Mur.Mur

Thursday 12 December: 10am - 10pm

  • 1000-1100: New Zealand Experience 1 | 2
  • 1100-1145: Visual Art 8 | 9
  • 1145-1315: New Zealand Stories 4 | 10 | 6 | 5
  • 1315-1445: Music 8 | 10
  • 1445-1515: Auckland Stories 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
  • 1515-1615: Family 6
  • 1615-1700: New Zealand Stories 4 | 10
  • 1700-1900: Audience Cam
  • 1900-2030: FILM: A Collection of NZ Shorts
  • 2030-2115: New Zealand Stories 4 | 10 
  • 2115-2200: Visual Art 8 | 9

Friday 13 December: 10am - 10pm

  • 1000-1230: Music 10 | 9 | 11
  • 1230-1430: Visual Art 13 | 9 | 10
  • 1430-1530: New Zealand Experience 3 | 4
  • 1530-1700: Family 5 | 6
  • 1700-1800: Audience Cam
  • 1800-2200: Mur.Mur

Saturday 14 December: 10am - 10pm

  • 1000-1130: Family 6 | 5
  • 1130-1300: Music 8 | 9
  • 1300-1415: New Zealand Stories: 4 | 10 | 8
  • 1415-1530: Visual Art 8 | 9 | 10
  • 1530-1600: Music 8
  • 1600-1800: Audience Cam
  • 1800-2200: Mur.Mur

Sunday 15 December: 10am - 8pm

WHAT'S ON NEXT WEEK?

Monday 16 December: 10am - 4pm

  • 1000-1100: Family 6
  • 1100-1200: Music 10
  • 1200-1315: New Zealand Stories 7 | 10 | 4
  • 1315-1500: Music 8 | 13
  • 1500-1545: New Zealand Stories 10 | 4
  • 1545-1600: Auckland Stories 3

Tuesday 17 December: 10am - 4pm

  • 1000-1100: Family 6
  • 1100-1200: Music 10
  • 1200-1315: New Zealand Stories 8 | 10 | 4
  • 1315-1500: Music 8 | 13
  • 1500-1545: New Zealand Stories 10 | 4
  • 1545-1600: Auckland Stories 3

Wednesday 18 December: 10am - 8pm

  • 1000-1045: New Zealand Stories 10 | 4
  • 1045-1145: Family 6
  • 1145-1315: New Zealand Stories 5 | 6 | 10 | 4
  • 1315-1600: Music 9 | 13 | 8
  • 1600-1700: Family 6
  • 1700-1745: New Zealand Stories 10 | 4
  • 1745-1800: Auckland Stories 5 | 3 | 6
  • 1800-2000: Mur.Mur

Thursday 19 December: 10am - 10pm

  • 1000-1200: Music 9 | 10
  • 1200-1315: New Zealand Stories 9 | 10 | 4
  • 1315-1400: Visual Art 8 | 9
  • 1400-1500: Family 6
  • 1500-1615: Music 13
  • 1615-1700: New Zealand Stories 4 | 10
  • 1700-1900: Audience Cam
  • 1900-2115: FILM: Wings of Desire
  • 2115-2200: New Zealand Stories 4 | 10 

Friday 20 December - Sunday 5 January 2020

Auckland Live will be closed over the holiday period from midday Friday 20 December until Monday 6 January.

Meri Kirihimete me te Hape Nū Ia from Auckland Live!

PROGRAMME DETAILS

Auckland Stories

PART 3

Auckland is a fast-changing city. Nga Taonga Sound and Vision is sharing some archive footage of the historical Auckland.

Content provided by Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision

  • Open Day and opening of Auckland Harbour Bridge (1959) | Then & Now, 100 years of Auckland on film | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Trip over the Harbour Bridge (1960) | Then & Now, 100 years of Auckland on film | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • The Arrival of the American fleet at Auckland (1925) | Then & Now, 100 years of Auckland on film | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Auckland from the skies | Then & Now, 100 years of Auckland on film | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Waterfront lockout (1951) | Then & Now, 100 years of Auckland on film | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Onehunga Scenes (1920) | Then & Now, 100 years of Auckland on film | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Football: England vs Auckland | Then & Now, 100 years of Auckland on film | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Pacific Magazine 03 (1954) | Then & Now, 100 years of Auckland on film | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • The last tram in Auckland (1956) | Then & Now, 100 years of Auckland on film | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Auckland’s last tram (1956) | Then & Now, 100 years of Auckland on film | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Personal record. Eady Royal Family and parade (1965) | Then & Now, 100 years of Auckland on film | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision

 

PART 4

The Town Hall is one of the most iconic venues in Auckland and performers always have a special experience performing on its stages. Discover some of the artists who have stories to share of their times performing in this Auckland Live venue.

Content provided by Auckland Live and Archetype

  • Future History | Teeks, Michael Danischewski, Tom Hitchcock | Acclaim/Archetype
  • Maori Movement | Rickylee Ruseell-Waipuka | Auckland Live
  • In Conversation with a Singer | Tami Nielson | Auckland Live
  • Movement Class | Rodney Bell | Auckland Live

 

PART 5

Take a bird’s eye view of two of Auckland Live’s most precious taonga: Selwyn Muru’s  Te Waharoa O Aotea, and the Aotea Tapestry, designed by Robert Ellis. 

Content provided by Auckland Live 

  • Te Waharoa O Aotea | Auckland Live
  • Aotea Tapestry | Auckland Live

 

PART 6

Soak up the colour, creativity and unstoppable style of two of Auckland’s most popular events: the annual Diwali Festival, and NZ Fashion Week.

Content provided by Auckland Live 

  • Diwali Festival | Auckland Live
  • New Zealand Fashion Week | Auckland Live

Dusk to Dark

Widen your horizons as the Digital Stage transforms into a gallery showcasing creative video works from established New Zealand and international dancers, digital artists and more.

DECEMBER

Come down to the Digital Stage and meet a gentle giant from Canada who travels the world with his tin can telephone. For those brave enough, we invite you to pick up the other end of the phone and have a conversation with this delightful character, tell him your Christmas wish list, whisper secrets in his ear and watch his surprising reactions to life’s big questions.

Created by Montréal’s HUB Studio don’t miss this quirky interactive experience for all-ages to enjoy free in Aotea Square for nine nights only.

Presented as part of Auckland Live Summer in the Square.

Family | Whānau

PART 5

Follow the journey of a group of young Kiwi kids on their way to school, and (re)discover what it’s like to grow up in unique NZ.

Content provided by Pūkeko Pictures 

  • Rautāwhiri | Hundred99 Little Heroes | Pūkeko Pictures
  • Lucy | Hundred99 Little Heroes | Pūkeko Pictures
  • Kevar | Hundred99 Little Heroes | Pūkeko Pictures
  • Scarlett | Hundred99 Little Heroes | Pūkeko Pictures
  • Selwyn | Hundred99 Little Heroes | Pūkeko Pictures

 

PART 6

Navigate a selection of family-friendly content to relax the oldest and inspire the youngest. 

Content provided by Urban Screen Productions 

  • Cloudy | FriendsWithYou | Urban Screen Productions 
  • The Garden | Little Red Boat Animation Studio | Urban Screen Productions  
  • Evolve Me | Daniel Chung | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Course of Nature | Lucy Xue | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Leek Soup | Jef Staut | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Fridge Princess | Oxozone Children | Urban Screen Productions  
  • The Baby Birds Of Norman McLaren | MIRAI_MIZUE | Urban Screen Productions  
  • The Cloudmaker | Meaghan Meadows | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Night Safari - UQiYO ウキヨ | kobito inc. | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Lunette | Phoebe Warries | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Every songbird says | nacho rodriguez | Urban Screen Productions 
  • DOGFLIGHT | alexandre arnold | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Ball of Life | Dana Sink | Urban Screen Productions 
  • A Different Perspective | Chris O'Hara | Urban Screen Productions 
  • TIJI “COLOURS” | Nki | Urban Screen Productions 

 

PART 7

Navigate a selection of family-friendly content to relax the oldest and inspire the youngest. 

Content provided by Urban Screen Productions 

  • The Little Ships | Marcie LaCerte | Urban Screen Productions 
  • The Pearl Under Giants’ Furrows | Valeria Degli Agostini | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Fairy Tree (short film teaser) | Mr.Nunez | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Fairy Forest Low Poly Environment | Jorge Lumbaque Rios | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Fairy of Lotus dances ‘Swan Lake’ | masam | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Lil’ Red | cale atkinson | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Leap | Airi Beltran | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Klíčení / Sprite | Martina Mrazova | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Rainbow Round The Moon | Joseph Buchner | Urban Screen Productions 
  • tiny (2004) | Kathi Kaeppel | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Minilogue – Animals | ljudbilden | Urban Screen Productions 
  • What If | Sophia Li | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Flora & The Big seed | Dylan Aurora | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Fairy Hunt | McKenna Harris | Urban Screen Productions 
  • The Tin Maker | Justin Greenly | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Fairy Cake | Nilah Magruder | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Safari | giraffic park | Urban Screen Productions 
  • ANIMAL OF DOUBT | Veronika Samartseva | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Animal / Short Film | Homero Ramírez Tena | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Calligraphy Animals Animated | Steve Kirby | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Animals That Have A Home By The Sea | Brent Sievers | Urban Screen Productions 
  • JUNGLE STYLE | Fremont Charlotte-Chanel | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Hidden Animals | Eduardo Afonso | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Jungle Creatures | Opus Animaties | Urban Screen Productions 
  • StripeTease | Alex Cha | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Birthday | Nick Tustin | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Shave it | 3DAR | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Through the Trees | Nancy Lee-Overton | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Perfect World | Katie Melua, Karni and Saul | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Every Time a Polar Bear Sneezes | Tammy L | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Pine | Short Film, India Crooke | Urban Screen Productions 
  • JUNGLE STYLE | Fremont Charlotte-Chanel | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Jungle Creatures | Opus Animaties | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Shave it | 3DAR | Urban Screen Productions 
  • Through the Trees | Nancy Lee-Overton | Urban Screen Productions 

Music | Takitaki

PART 8

Listen to some of the best New Zealand musicians as they perform in live sessions recorded at Radio New Zealand.

Content provided by RNZ Music

  • Avantdale Bowling Club – F(r)iends’ | Frank Eliesa, Harry Huavi, Tom Scott | RNZ Music
  • Fingerprints | Geoff Ong | RNZ Music
  • SWIDT – ‘No Emotions in the Wild’ | Amon McGoram, Daniel Latu, SmokeyGotBeatz | RNZ Music
  • Rhythm and Truth | Emily Muli | RNZ Music
  • Abundance | Melodownz, Troy Kingi | RNZ Music
  • Unchained XL – ‘Don’t Say Everybody Be King’ | Hugh Ozumba | RNZ Music
  • High Beams – ‘Sky High’ | Che Fu, Illbaz, Melodownz, Raiza Biza | RNZ Music

 

PART 9

Music and vision connect on different spheres. Stimulate the senses with this selection of music video clips from around the world.

Content provided by Urban Screen Productions

  • Fever The Ghost – SOURCE | Felix Colgrave | Urban Screen Productions
  • Endless | Molistudio | Urban Screen Productions
  • Sweet Nothing | Joe Connor | Urban Screen Productions
  • Change Is Everything | Nathan Johnson | Urban Screen Productions
  • Dream Koala | ODDYSSEY | Urban Screen Productions
  • Wayside | Angela Stempel | Urban Screen Productions
  • The Helio Sequence “Upward Mobility” | Emanuele Kabu | Urban Screen Productions
  • Hachinoko | Jack Featherstone & Simian Mobile Disco | Urban Screen Productions
  • CERULEAN | Jack Featherstone & Simian Mobile Disco | Urban Screen Productions
  • Creation Myth | Angela Stempel | Urban Screen Productions
  • Sleepless | Tessa Chong | Urban Screen Productions
  • On My Way | Akatre | Urban Screen Productions
  • Hours | Frances Haszard | Urban Screen Productions
  • Universal Mind | ONIONSKIN | Urban Screen Productions
  • Not for Nothing | NOFUN | Urban Screen Productions

 

PART 10

Music and vision connect on different spheres. Stimulate the senses with this selection of music video clips from around the world.

Content provided by Urban Screen Productions

  • Love Survive | Parallel Teeth | Urban Screen Productions
  • Milkshake | Es ist Winter | Urban Screen Productions
  • Church Cafe | Sam Bell | Urban Screen Productions
  • Lone Love | Dasha Chukhrova | Urban Screen Productions
  • Weekend Shyboy | Yo Grapes | Urban Screen Productions
  • Toob “Wavaphon” | Mr. Kaplin | Urban Screen Productions
  • Back & Forth | 20syl | Urban Screen Productions
  • Ljósið | Ólafur Arnalds | Urban Screen Productions
  • Roookie | Dot | Urban Screen Productions
  • Ocelot | Emancipator | Urban Screen Productions
  • Carroll - Bad Water | Lila Burns | Urban Screen Productions
  • LA CHICA 'Oasis' | NOAMIR | Urban Screen Productions
  • Shugo Tokumaru / Poker | MIRAI_MIZUE | Urban Screen Productions
  • HE^RT | Starcadian | Urban Screen Productions
  • Angle Boogie | Drew Tyndell | Urban Screen Productions
  • Husky - I’m not coming back | Wayne McCauslin | Urban Screen Productions

 

PART 11

Deepen your understanding of Vivaldi's Four Seasons 'Summer' movement through music and talk with the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra.

Content provided by Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Unwrap Vivaldi's Four Seasons - Summer | Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

 

PART 12

Deepen your understanding of Vivaldi's Four Seasons 'Winter' movement through music and talk with the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra.

Content provided by Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Unwrap Vivaldi's Four Seasons - Winter | Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

 

PART 13

Music and vision connect on different spheres. Stimulate the senses with this selection of music video clips from around the world.

Content provided by Urban Screen Productions

  • Me And My Drummer - Grown Up Shape | Sinnbus | Urban Screen Productions
  • Starry Night | SHINee ONEW X LEE JINAH, cobb | Urban Screen Productions
  • Eagle Blue | Will Rose | Urban Screen Productions
  • Paper Lights - We’re Alot Like Trees | dreambear | Urban Screen Productions
  • RIVE – Vogue | Julie Joseph | Urban Screen Productions
  • Koloto — Fay | Sabine Volkert | Urban Screen Productions
  • Tom Rosenthal - Fenn | Sarina Nihei | Urban Screen Productions
  • Moon Panda - Rabbit | Andrew Khosravani | Urban Screen Productions
  • Visual Facte II | holke79 | Urban Screen Productions
  • LANDSCAPE WITH A FAIRY | KITCHEN. LABEL | Urban Screen Productions
  • Darlings - I Love you Too | ricardo villavicencio | Urban Screen Productions
  • Eureka Birds – Fastest | dreambear | Urban Screen Productions
  • Tonylight – VIRGO | Piotr Sell | Urban Screen Productions
  • Max Cooper – Organa | Sabine Volkert | Urban Screen Productions
  • Chelou - Damned Eye See | Jesse Collett | Urban Screen Productions
  • Blank | Amin Haghshenas | Urban Screen Productions
  • Asonat - Before it Was | Maga&Seba | Urban Screen Productions
  • pariah - signal loss | Hannes Hummel | Urban Screen Productions
  • Your Gay Thoughts - Spitting Image | King Deluxe | Urban Screen Productions

 

PART 14

Enjoy a taster of what's happening at the raw edge of indie pop and rock from around NZ.

Content provided by Anthony Metcalf

  • Comfort | Hans Pucket, Ruby Reihana-Wilson, Christopher Stratton, Nahyeon Lee, Hamish Parkinson, Callum Devlin, Hamish Parkinson, The Bub Club | Anthony Metcalf
  • Bicycle Weather | Pickle Darling (Lukas Mayo),  Martin Sagadin, Julian Vares Gaffer, Zac Beckett-Knight, Jessica Todd, Shay Horay, Simeon Hoggan, Brae Toia, Nick Lowry, Ella Waswo, Jenny Burns, Thomas Barrer, Sarena Close, Adam Hattaway, Julia Sharp, Nick Lowry, Christiane Shortal, Ella Waswo, Reeve O’Malley, Katie Blows, Matthew Gunn | Anthony Metcalf
  • Extreme Highs – Mousey | Martin Sagadin, Sarena Close, Sarena Close Cinematography, Martin Sagadin, Bonnie Gosnell, Ella Waswo, Chris Close, Alexander Jones, Cameron Finlay, Charlie Monson, Chris Close, Claire Manson, David Cloughley, Emily Browning, Hannah Carpenter, Issac Bennet, Jordan Van Irsel, Josiah Langan, Marcus Burton, Mariah Mckernan, Mato Kariuki, Sam Lane, Sarena Close, Serena Jo Greenwood, Sophie Deed, Thomas Barrer, Julia Sharp | Anthony Metcalf
  • It’s Been A Rough Year – Carb on Carb | Adrian Harris, Nicole Gaffney, Ash Smith | Anthony Metcalf
  • 2 Flares – Nomad | Sebastian Beyrer, Tom Healy, Blue Hamel, Rob Baker | Anthony Metcalf
  • Count Me In – Being | Suren Unka, Murray Fisher Video, Josh Yong | Anthony Metcalf

 

PART 15

Roots and groove are the mainstays of these much-loved and up-and-coming musical artists. Check them out!

Content provided by Jeremy Brick, Anthony Metcalf and Kimcam

  • Trickle Down – Fat Freddy’s Drop | Lana Philips | Jeremy Brick
  • War On The Street – Ed Waaka | Ed Waaka Video Production, Fifty Cent Mixture | Anthony Metcalf
  • Chunky Munky – Yoko Zuna | A March Man Production, Swap Gomez, Monax Sanei, Abe Mora, Monax Sanei, Nelson Tan, Eleven FX, Brooke Tyson, Indiance, Frank Eliesa, Chris Chetland (Kog Studios), The Common Entrepreneurs Playground | Anthony Metcalf
  • Kasodde | Kim Annan, Antonio Bukhar, Faizal Mostrixx | Kimcam
  • Rent – Estere | Alexander Gandar, Billie Ruck, Eoin O'Liddigh, Emma Martin, Olga Gill, Selina Ershadi, Mikee Carpinter, Justin Fels, William Littlejohn | Anthony Metcalf

New Generation | Kōhungahunga

PART 3

Students of Auckland University of Technology tell stories of the here, the now, and the many tomorrows. 

Content provided by AUTV

  • On-Line | Daniel Thomson | AUTV
  • Steam Rival | Lucius Koh | AUTV
  • 2040 | James Letele | AUTV
  • Teardrops | Lucy Wong-Kamm | AUTV
  • Inside World/Outside World | Amy Matthews | AUTV
  • Me.Him.Her | Wei Kit Yoon | AUTV
  • Unmasked | Chloe Biano | AUTV
  • The Sound You All Make | Jasmine Ng | AUTV

 

PART 4

Students of Auckland’s Media Design School show the way forward with fascinating takes on the real and digital worlds we inhabit. 

Content provided by Media Design School

  • Student Showcase | Adam Shrosbree, Aneesha Baidwan' Billy Lewis, Cameron Bates, Chanelle Higgins, Ching Chow, Daniel Lutterman, Dylan Mckissock, Erica Bisset, Guang Yuli, Huey Min Pon, Inez Essex, Jack Whitehead, Jamie Boyo, Joshua Schultz, Judd Surtida, Juvensco, Kaitln Hindson, Maise Macdonald, Matt Uy, Nicholas Bassett, Olivia Lloyd, Paige Hickling, Patrica Marie Calinga, Rodney Goosen, Ryan Ganley, Sherylene Chan, Te wihoko Te Rangihirawea, Tess Saxby, Till Dittmers, Tyson Dvorak, Vania Chandrawidjaja, William Kusuma | Media Design School

 

PART 5

University of Auckland students use dance and movement to share their stories and identities. 

Content provided by the University of Auckland

  • Laal | Allesha Wallabh | Dance Studies, Creative Arts and Industries, the University of Auckland
  • Te Whare Tangata | Chas Samoa and Ankaramy Fepulea'I | Dance Studies, Creative Arts and Industries, the University of Auckland
  • Drupe | Naki Taulaunga and Jireh Lalotoa-Peniata | Dance Studies, Creative Arts and Industries, the University of Auckland
  • Breathe | Kelsie Skelton | Dance Studies, Creative Arts and Industries, the University of Auckland
  • Plain Sight | Daniella Roth and Emily MacKenzie | Dance Studies, Creative Arts and Industries, the University of Auckland
  • Lunchtime | Ashlay Yang | Dance Studies, Creative Arts and Industries, the University of Auckland
  • Are you breathing | Emily MacKenzie | Dance Studies, Creative Arts and Industries, the University of Auckland
  • Infected | Madeline Naydor and Aimee Robinson | Dance Studies, Creative Arts and Industries, the University of Auckland
  • Time to make something | James Lobaton | Dance Studies, Creative Arts and Industries, the University of Auckland
  • District Rangipo | Harry Russon, Frogman, Leaping Tiger, Nayan Patel | Harry Russon

New Zealand Experience

GO SOUTH - New Zealand's first slow TV programme.

The vast overland route from Auckland to the deep south is a part of New Zealand national identity, an iconic piece of Kiwiana. A journey where city and sprawl gently yields to rolling pastures, volcanic extremes, tranquil waterways, the rough Otago high country and the grandeur of the Southern Alps and Milford Sound. 

Around each bend, hidden stories and amazing views are revealed. It’s hypnotic, addictive and meditative. You can experience this country in a way you might never consider in your real life. 

With no score, no narration, an intentionally immersive soundscape, and beauty shots held far longer than expected, enjoy a selection of this unique screen experience.

Content provided by Greenstone TV | Made with the support of NZ On Air and Prime

  • PART 1: Kāpiti Coast
  • PART 2: Interislander 
  • PART 3: Picton to Coast 
  • PART 4: Waimakariri Gorge 
  • PART 5: Arthurs Pass
  • PART 6: Haast Pass
  • PART 7: Milford Sound 

New Zealand Stories

PART 4

Dive into the past to discover how New Zealanders enjoyed their holidays in years gone by. All archive footage provided by Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision.

Content provided by Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision

  • Across the Mountain Passes of New ZealandNgā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • All in a Day. New Zealand Railways ‘Silver Fern’ Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Summer Holidays ‘The Mount’ | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Tourist Pass | New Zealand Railways | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Don’t Leave Town Until You’ve Seen the Country | New Zealand Tourist and Publicity Department | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Rotoiti Interlude | New Zealand Tourist and Publicity Department | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • Wild Country: In the Rugged Skippers GorgeNgā Taonga Sound & Vision
  • South Island | New Zealand Tourist & Publicity Department | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision

 

PART 5

Incorporating the visual beauty and symbolism of poi, a traditional Māori performance, discover the stories of inspiring wahine (women) who share hopes and dreams for their daughters.

Content provided by Through the Fire

  • Kura | Poi 360 | Through the Fire
  • Precious | Poi 360 | Through the Fire
  • Gabrielle | Poi 360 | Through the Fire
  • Tiare | Poi 360 | Through the Fire
  • Piata | Poi 360 | Through the Fire
  • Wikitoria | Poi 360 | Through the Fire
  • Anna | Poi 360 | Through the Fire

 

PART 6

Incorporating the visual beauty and symbolism of poi, a traditional Māori performance, discover the stories of inspiring wahine (women) who share hopes and dreams for their daughters.

Content provided by Through the Fire

  • Peata | Poi 360 | Through the Fire
  • Precious | Poi 360 | Through the Fire
  • Pimia | Poi 360 | Through the Fire

 

PART 7

From tennis champions to dance craze inventors, The Spinoff’s ‘Scratched’ series celebrates Kiwi sporting heroes who never received their dues.

Content provided by The Spinoff | Made with the support of NZ on Air

Scratched: Aotearoa's Lost Sporting Legends

  • The Māori tennis star who made it to Wimbledon | Ruia Morrison, Madeleine Chapman, Ra Pomare, Amber Easby, Duncan Greive, Scotty Stevenson, Alex Twentyman, Madeleine Chapman | The Spinoff
  • The world aerobics champion who created Jump Jam | Brett Fairweather, Lisa Jurakovich, Linda Fairweather, Madeleine Chapman, Ra Pomare, Amber Easby, Duncan Greive, Scotty Stevenson, Alex Twentyman | The Spinoff
  • New Zealand's most successful road runner | Anne Audain, Madeleine Chapman, Ra Pomare, Amber Easby, Duncan Greive, Scotty Stevenson, Alex Twentyman, Madeleine Chapman | The Spinoff

 

PART 8

Discover (or rediscover) key epsiodes of The Spinoff's ‘Kaupapa on the Couch’ series, which looks at issues within te ao Māori that aren’t as well known or understood as they could be.

Content provided by The Spinoff | Made with the support of NZ on Air

Kaupapa on the Couch

  • Māoriland Film Festival: why we need to see ourselves onscreen  | Leonie Hayden (Ngāti Whātua o Kaipara, Ngāti Rango), José Barbosa | Spinoff
  • The incredible legacy of the Māori showbands | Leonie Hayden (Ngāti Whātua o Kaipara, Ngāti Rango), José Barbosa | The Spinoff
  • HĀKARI: celebrate the Māori way! | Leonie Hayden (Ngāti Whātua o Kaipara, Ngāti Rango), José Barbosa | The Spinoff
  • What does your hair say about you? | Leonie Hayden (Ngāti Whātua o Kaipara, Ngāti Rango), José Barbosa | The Spinoff

 

PART 9

Get to know the 2019 Arts Foundation’s Arts Laureates, artists with outstanding potential for future growth and whose practices have a significant impact on Aotearoa.

Content provided by Arts Foundation

  • Ruth Paul | 2019 Arts Foundation Laureate receiving the Mallinson Rendel Illustrators Award | Arts Foundation
  • Louise Potiki Bryant | 2019 Arts Foundation Laureate receiving the award for choreography & dance | Arts Foundation
  • Kris Sowersby | 2019 Arts Foundation Laureate receiving the award for design & typography | Arts Foundation
  • Solomon Mortimer | 2019 Arts Foundation Laureate receiving the Marti Friedlander Photographic Award | Arts Foundation
  • val smith | 2019 Arts Foundation Laureate receiving the award for performing arts | Arts Foundation
  • Pietra Brettkelly | 2019 Arts Foundation Laureate receiving the Dame Gaylene Preston Award for Documentary Film Makers | Arts Foundation
  • Laurence Fearnley | 2019 Arts Foundation Laureate receiving the award for literature | Arts Foundation
  • Yvonne Todd | 2019 Arts Foundation Laureate receiving the Theresa Gattung Award for Female Arts Practitioners | Arts Foundation
  • Sima Urale | 2019 Arts Foundation Laureate receiving the Burr/Tatham Trust Award | Arts Foundation
  • Jessica Hansell aka Coco Solid | 2019 Arts Foundation Laureate receiving the award for mixed media | Arts Foundation

 

PART 10 

A Kiwi Christmas is special in so many ways. Archive footage provided by Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision highlight some of our unique and long-standing traditions. 

Content provided by Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision

  • Farmers’ Santa Parade | Tāmaki Makaurau Auckland | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision 
  • Kodak NZ Annual Picnic | Tītahi Bay | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision 
  • Christmas Day | Tāmaki Makaurau Auckland | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision 
  • Beach Scenery | Mauao Mount Maunganui | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision 
  • A&P Show | Māwherea | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision 
  • Swimming Carnival | Runanga | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision 
  • Swimming Pool | Whanganui | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision 
  • Diving for Pennies | Whakarewarewa | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision 
  • Swimming at the Beach | Ōpunake | Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision 

Visual Art | Kōpuratanga

PART 7

Melbourne exhibition space Blindside shares a collection of visual pieces questioning our identities and human nature. See how experiencing these works can help us develop a deeper empathy for worlds beyond ourselves, within ourselves, and between each other.

Content provided by Urban Screen Productions in collaboration with Blindside

  • Uncommon Nature | Jonathas de Andrade, Marjolijin Dijkman, Budhaditya Chattopadhyay, Martina Amati, Rä di Martino, Dario Vacirca, Lucie McIntosh | Urban Screen Productions
  • Under (Distance) | Martina Amati, Li Philip, Alice Cattaneo, Daan Verhoeven, Gunnlaug Thorvaldsdottir, Pinky Ghundale, Cowbody Films | Urban Screen Productions
  • Rä di Martino | Copies récentes de paysages anciens | Petite histoire des plateaux abandonnés | Urban Screen Productions
  • O Caseiro (The Housekeeper) | Jonathas de Andrade, Fellipe Fernandes, Thiago Calazans, Carlos César Martins, Dandara Pagu | Urban Screen Productions
  • Taming the Void | Gabriella Bautista Høgh, Viola Dröse, Mathias Jonsson, Stisa Søgaard, Panisk Organisk Kompagni, Budhaditya Chattopadhyay, Berit Dröse, Susanne Højbjerg Nielsen, Berit Dröse | Urban Screen Productions
  • Prospect of Inception (excerpt) | Marjolijin Dijkman, Raqs Media Collective, Jeroen Koffeman, Ji Youn Kang | Urban Screen Productions

 

PART 8

Dive into the pattern world of New Zealand VJs

Content provided by The Wanderer Productions

  • Urban Screen Remix 3 | Puck.nz, VJ Intelliki, Naomi Lamb, Vision Clips | The Wanderer Productions

PART 9

Pixels, glitches, colours and sound are choregraphed together to reveal different views of our world. Dive into an international selection of video art from French-based festival, Videoformes. 

Content provided by Videoformes

  • Loving | Regina HÜBNER | Videoformes
  • Days after Days | Agnès GAUILLAUME | Videoformes
  • Navier-Stokes or the beauty of the crests | Hugo ARCIER | Videoformes
  • I am walking | Regina HÜBNER | Videoformes
  • Purple Sea | Isabelle ARVERS | Videoformes

PART 10

Pixels, glitches, colours and sound are choregraphed together to reveal different views of our world. Dive into an international selection of video art from French-based festival, Videoformes. 

Content provided by Videoformes

  • Xylo | Malo LACROIX | Videoformes
  • Orogenesis | Boris LABBE | Videoformes
  • Instead, I can even laugh | Regina HÜBNER | Videoformes
  • From the train | Edouard TAUFENBACH | Videoformes
  • Save my heart | Jacques PERCONTE | Videoformes

 

PART 11

Sometimes just touching the earth is enough | A film by Sarah Smuts-Kennedy

Commissioned for Artweek 2019.

This portrait of a landscape shot over the month of September is of Auckland’s inner-city urban farm OMG - Organic Market Garden located at 257 Symonds Street.

In the first 6 months of 2019 the For the Love of Bees community sequestered over 10 tonnes of carbon via photosynthesis and composting on this 700 square meter site. In less than a year this site is producing enough nutrient dense food to sell to its local community to support the living wage of their farmer.

This is Smuts-Kennedy’s second portrait of a garden, the first being “Beautiful Geometries” shot while artist in residence at McCahon House, Titirangi  2017.

These two films explore the limitations of the camera lens to journey into space between the fragile planes of representation and abstraction and the complicated and mysterious boundary where light shifts from the metaphysical to inhabit the material world we experience as real.

Slowly moving in and out of focus over an hour Sometimes just touching the earth is enough invites the viewer to pause, slow down and allow the colour-fields of light to wash over them. It is Smuts-Kennedy’s hope that watching this film might leave the viewer feeling restored in a way that being close to nature can.

Screened in various locations across the city during Artweek this film begins to bring nature back into the heart of the CBD, our place which we will rewild together in the coming years as we begin our journey towards mitigating climate change and creating biodiversity well being.

 

PART 12

Principle of Hope | A 25 minute animation by Sarah Smuts-Kennedy

 

Time is simultaneously slowed down and speed up in Principle of Hope, an animated film about the miracle of life, the power of water, and the influence of light.

The creation story plays out in macro though the propagation of Chia seed, a rediscovered Aztec super food traded as currency and banned by the colonising Spanish, in a microclimate where the artist plays god.

Principle of Hope, follows the utopian impulse of picturing a better world using the aesthetic strategy of modelling possible ‘what if’ scenarios, in this case the cause and effect implications current global economic policy of growth has on resource use and demand.

Invisible forces, made visible play out on the vulnerable that against all odds attempt to survive unpredictable circumstances through the ecosystems greatest energy generator, photosynthesis.

 

PART 13

Beautiful Geometries | A 3600 second film by Sarah Smuts-Kennedy

 

In 1976 American Abstract Painter Agnes Martin made a one off 70 minute hand held 16mm film called Gabriel centered around a ten ¬year¬ old boy as he wonders through the mesa near where Martin lived to the sound track of Bach’s Goldberg aria.

Gabriel Martin claimed was “about happiness and innocence” and investigated the same themes as her body of work, which was singularly obsessed with line on the canvas.

Having never been lucky enough to see the film Smuts-Kennedy has been left to imagine it from the few still images she has been able to find. Between the compositions of colour, rhythm, repetition, in her paintings and these few photographic observations of nature she is left to find her own insights into the connections between the language of geometric abstraction, the inspirations Martin so readily talked about and the world as we mostly readily encounter it.

Beautiful Geometries - is a hand held digital film shot in Colin McCahon’s Garden where Smuts-Kennedy spent 3 months in Residence in 2016 performing a healing for the Kauri trees using the November Light Colin McCahon referred to as a Miracle in the first year he lived there.

 It re-imagines Gabriel as a means to explore and learn more about what Martin the abstract painter meant when she said she worked “with her back to the world”.

Beautiful Geometries - uses the limitations of the camera lens to journey into space between the fragile planes of representation and abstraction and the complicated and mysterious boundary where light shifts from the metaphysical to inhabit the material world we experience as REAL.

 

PART 14

Dive into the pattern world of New Zealand VJs

Content provided by The Wanderer Productions

  • Urban Screen Remix 4 | Mike Bridgmen, Puck.NZ, Morgan Barnard, Naomi Lamb | The Wanderer Productions

Ticket Pricing

This is a free, non-ticketed event.

The Digital Stage is open every day.  Please check What's On Today for programme details and hours of operation*

* Hours of operation vary according to weather conditions and other relevant factors. 

Upcoming Performances

Free
Aotea Square